Award Recipients and Nominees

On November 18, 2019 the Greater Vancouver Chapter of the Association of Fundraising Professionals (AFP) will be presenting the annual Giving Hearts Awards at its National Philanthropy Day Luncheon® at the Vancouver Convention Centre.

 

Seven AFP Giving Hearts Awards will be presented in these categories:

  • Outstanding Philanthropist (two awards)
  • Outstanding Legacy Philanthropist
  • Outstanding Youth Philanthropist 
  • Outstanding Corporation
  • Outstanding Small Business
  • Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

NPD - This Year's Recipients

On November 18, 2019 the Greater Vancouver Chapter of the Association of Fundraising Professionals (AFP) will be presenting the annual Giving Hearts Awards at its National Philanthropy Day Luncheon® at the Vancouver Convention Centre.

 

Seven AFP Giving Hearts Awards will be presented in these categories:

  • Outstanding Philanthropist (two awards)
  • Outstanding Legacy Philanthropist
  • Outstanding Youth Philanthropist 
  • Outstanding Corporation
  • Outstanding Small Business
  • Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

Harry Rosen Inc.

2019 Nominee
Outstanding Corporation (More than 50 Employees)

The Joseph Richard Group

2019 Nominee
Outstanding Corporation (More than 50 Employees)

Electronic Arts

2019 Nominee
Outstanding Corporation (More than 50 Employees)

AllWest Insurance

2019 Nominee
Outstanding Corporation (More than 50 Employees)

Envision Financial

2019 Nominee
Outstanding Corporation (More than 50 Employees)

CIBC

2019 Nominee
Outstanding Corporation (More than 50 Employees)

IG Wealth Management

2019 Nominee
Outstanding Corporation (More than 50 Employees)

Pacific Blue Cross

2019 Nominee
Outstanding Corporation (More than 50 Employees)

The Cooperators

2019 Nominee
Outstanding Corporation (More than 50 Employees)

Country 107.1 FM & Star 98.3 FM

2019 Nominee
Outstanding Small Business (50 Employees or less)

Harbour West Consulting Inc.

2019 Nominee
Outstanding Small Business (50 Employees or less)

National Tile Ltd.

2019 Nominee
Outstanding Small Business (50 Employees or less)

John & Dana Montalbano

2019 Nominee
Outstanding Philanthropists

Dr. Jeri Krogseth

2019 Nominee
Outstanding Philanthropists

Mr. Paul Esposito Sr.

2019 Nominee
Outstanding Philanthropists

Lynne Quigley

2019 Nominee
Outstanding Philanthropists

Darlene Poole

2019 Nominee
Outstanding Philanthropists

Charlene Ripley

2019 Nominee
Outstanding Philanthropists

Mr. David Podmore

2019 Nominee
Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

Mr. Steve Stew

2019 Nominee
Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

Dickie Lam & Annie Lau

2019 Nominee
Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

Dennis and Lesley Schwabb

2019 Nominee
Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

Ms. Jen Rainnie

2019 Nominee
Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

Peace Arch Hospital Foundation

2019 Nominee
Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

Mr. George Hungerford

2019 Nominee
Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

Mr. Brenden Parker

2019 Nominee
Outstanding Youth Philanthropist

Mr. Jordan Stewart

2019 Nominee
Outstanding Youth Philanthropist

Ms. Jen Henrichsen

2019 Nominee
Outstanding Youth Philanthropist

Jaden Sanghe

2019 Nominee
Outstanding Youth Philanthropist

Ms. Sue Janzen

2019 Nominee
Outstanding Youth Philanthropist

Ms. Ellen Kennett

2019 Nominee
Outstanding Legacy Philanthropist

Ms. Lorna Court

2019 Nominee
Outstanding Legacy Philanthropist

Sandy So

2019 Nominee
Outstanding Legacy Philanthropist