Giving Hearts Awards Nominees | Association of Fundraising Professionals - Greater Vancouver Chapter

Giving Hearts Awards Nominees

Congratulations to the 2020 and 2021 National Philanthropy Day Giving Hearts Awards nominees.

 

View AFP Greater Vancouver Chapter's Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and LinkedIn pages to see all of the below nominee profiles.

 

Presenting Sponsor

This is a year when community generosity has shone more than ever.

Join us on November 15th as we virtually celebrate the following incredible Giving Hearts Awards nominees:

Community Pandemic Response Award - Business

  • Big Feet Health Group nominated by Canadian Cancer Society
  • Blue Arck Private Equity nominated by Canuck Place Children's Hospice
  • Burnaby Firefighters nominated by Royal Columbian Hospital Foundation
  • Coast Capital Savings nominated by Take a Hike Foundation
  • Concord Pacific nominated by BC Cancer Foundation and St. Paul's Foundation
  • Darwin Properties nominated by Family Services of the North Shore
  • Inland and CASE Construction Equipment nominated by Ronald McDonald House BC and Yukon
  • Lyft nominated by Covenant House Vancouver
  • Prometheus Private Advisory Group nominated by Leukemia Lymphoma Society of Canada
  • Stigma-Free Society nominated by Stigma-Free Society
  • TELUS nominated by VGH & UBC Hospital Foundation
  • TELUS Friendly Future Foundation nominated by BC Children’s Hospital Foundation
  • University of the Fraser Valley Staff and Faculty nominated by University of the Fraser Valley
  • World Financial Group nominated by Surrey Hospitals Foundation

Community Pandemic Response Award - Individual

  • Howard Blank nominated by Sixty4media/miss604
  • Christmas Bureau Volunteer Lead Group nominated by Family Services of the North Shore
  • The Conconi Family nominated by VGH & UBC Hospital Foundation and St. Paul's Foundation
  • Rev. Dr. Thomas Cooper nominated by World Vision Canada
  • Manjit Lit nominated by Surrey Hospitals Foundation
  • Krystal Paraboo nominated by Hogan's Alley Society
  • Linda Wong nominated by Canadian Cancer Society
  • Dr. Yosef Wosk nominated by Simon Fraser University
  • Jonathan "Bear" Yeung and Landon Brown nominated by BC Children's Hospital Foundation

Outstanding Philanthropist to a Large Organization Award

  • The Greczmiel Family nominated by BC Children’s Hospital Foundation & Richmond Hospital Foundation
  • Dr. Rudy & Mrs. Patricia North nominated by Faculty of Medicine, University of British Columbia & David Suzuki Foundation

Outstanding Philanthropist to a Small-Medium Organization Award

  • Arnold & Anita Silber nominated by Ronald McDonald House British Columbia & Yukon
  • Delia Visscher nominated by Alzheimer Society of BC
  • Dennis & Phyllis Washington Foundation nominated by Royal Columbian Hospital Foundation

Outstanding Corporation Award

  • The Capilano Group nominated by BC Professional Fire Fighters’ Burn Fund
  • E.B. Horsman & Son nominated by BC Children’s Hospital Foundation
  • Glotman Simpson Consulting Engineers nominated by BC Cancer Foundation
  • Grosvenor Americas nominated by VGH & UBC Hospital Foundation
  • Neptune Terminals nominated by Capilano University & North Shore Neighbourhood House
  • Nicola Wealth nominated by Covenant House Vancouver & Canuck Place Children’s Hospice
  • Odlum Brown Limited nominated by Canadian Cancer Society & United Way of the Lower Mainland
  • Otter Co-op nominated by Canuck Place Children’s Hospice
  • Pacific Blue Cross nominated by BC Women’s Health Foundation
  • RLC Park Services nominated by Ronald McDonald House British Columbia & Yukon
  • Southern Railway of British Columbia (SRY) nominated by Royal Columbian Hospital Foundation
  • White Spot nominated by Zajac Ranch Society

Outstanding Legacy Philanthropist Award in Partnership with CAGP Greater Vancouver Chapter

  • The McCarthy Family nominated by BC Cancer Foundation & Burnaby Hospital Foundation
  • Dr. John McNeill nominated by Heart & Stroke Foundation Canada & University of British Columbia
  • Andy and Cheryl Szocs nominated by Alzheimer Society of BC
  • Dr. A.H. Somjee nominated by Simon Fraser University & Lion’s Gate Hospital Foundation

Outstanding Small Business Award

  • Integra nominated by Canadian Cancer Society & Women in Insurance Cancer Crusade BC
  • Smart Wireless nominated by JDRF BC & Yukon

Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser Award

  • Matt August nominated by Ronald McDonald House British Columbia & Yukon
  • Dr. Genieve Burley nominated by BC Women’s Health Foundation
  • Vicki & Kerry Kunzli nominated by Canadian Cancer Society
  • Mel Zajac nominated by Zajac Ranch Society

Outstanding Youth Philanthropist Award

  • Jason Guo nominated by BC SPCA
  • Raisa Jose nominated by Corpus Christi College
  • Sophia Ladha nominated by JDRF BC & Yukon
  • Casey Wright nominated by Canadian Cancer Society & BC Children’s Hospital Foundation